This week’s preseason Florida High School football rankings. Plenty of locals are in the mix.

FLORIDA TOP 25 GIVES YOU THE RANKINGS LISTED BY THE FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS ASSOCIATION.

Rank, Team, Classification, Record

1. Lakeland (7A), 0-0

2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 0-0

3. Miami Central (6A), 0-0

4. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A), 0-0

5. Miami Northwestern (5A), 0-0

6. Deerfield Beach (8A), 0-0

7. Armwood (7A), 0-0

8. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A), 0-0

9. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 0-0

10. Columbia (6A), 0-0

11. Mandarin (8A), 0-0

12. Columbus (8A), 0-0

13. Venice (7A), 0-0

14. NSU University School (4A), 0-0

15. Raines (5A), 0-0

16. Miami Southridge (6A), 0-0

17. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 0-0

18. South Dade (8A), 0-0

19. Vanguard (5A), 0-0

20. Miami Carol City (4A), 0-0

21. Clearwater Central Catholic (3A), 0-0

22. Rockledge (5A), 0-0

23. Cocoa (4A), 0-0

24. Champagnat Catholic (2A), 0-0

25. Madison County (1A), 0-0

CLASS 8A

Rank, Team, Record

1. Deerfield Beach, 0-0

2. Mandarin, 0-0

3. Columbus, 0-0

4. South Dade, 0-0

5. Plant, 0-0

6. Western, 0-0

7. Riverview (Sarasota), 0-0

8. Vero Beach, 0-0

9. Miami Palmetto, 0-0

10. Apopka, 0-0

First Five Out
Seminole (Sanford), 0-0; Osceola (Kissimmee); Sandalwood, 0-0; Palm Beach Central, 0-0; Bartram Trail, 0-0

CLASS 7A

Rank, Team, Record

1. Lakeland, 0-0

2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 0-0

3. Armwood, 0-0

4. Venice, 0-0

5. Edgewater, 0-0

6. Atlantic (Delray), 0-0

7. Navarre, 0-0

8. Wekiva, 0-0

9. Plantation, 0-0

10. Crestview, 0-0

First Five Out
Lincoln, 0-0; Viera, 0-0; Tampa Bay Tech, 0-0; McArthur, 0-0; Plant City, 0-0

CLASS 6A

Rank, Team, Record

1. Miami Central, 0-0

2. Columbia, 0-0

3. Miami Southridge, 0-0

4. Naples, 0-0

5. Escambia, 0-0

6. Robert E. Lee, 0-0

7. Belen Jesuit, 0-0

8. Mainland, 0-0

9. Gaither, 0-0

10. Heritage (Palm Bay), 0-0

First Five Out
Braden River, 0-0; Dillard, 0-0; Charlotte, 0-0; Fort Myers, 0-0; Palmetto, 0-0

CLASS 5A

Rank, Team, Record

1. Miami Northwestern, 0-0

2. American Heritage (Plantation), 0-0

3. Raines, 0-0

4. Vanguard, 0-0

5. Rockledge, 0-0

6. North Marion, 0-0

7. Jesuit, 0-0

8. Godby, 0-0

9. Jones, 0-0

10. Lake Wales, 0-0

First Five Out
Nature Coast, 0-0; Wakulla, 0-0; Pine Forest, 0-0; Zephyrhills, 0-0; Miami Jackson, 0-0

CLASS 4A

Rank, Team, Record

1. NSU University School, 0-0

2. Cardinal Gibbons, 0-0

3. Miami Carol City, 0-0

4. Cocoa, 0-0

5. Booker T. Washington, 0-0

6. Bolles, 0-0

7. Glades Central, 0-0

8. American Heritage (Delray), 0-0

9. Astronaut, 0-0

10. The Villages, 0-0

First Five OutTampa Catholic, 0-0; Lakewood, 0-0, West Nassau, 0-0; Monsignor Pace, 0-0; South Sumter, 0-0

CLASS 3A

Rank, Team, Record

1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 0-0

2. Chaminade-Madonna, 0-0

3. Clearwater Central Catholic, 0-0

4. Florida High, 0-0

5. Benjamin, 0-0

6. Pensacola Catholic, 0-0

7. King’s Academy, 0-0

8. Berkeley Prep, 0-0

9. Cardinal Mooney, 0-0

10. The First Academy (Orlando), 0-0

First Five Out
Lakeland Christian, 0-0. P.K. Yonge DRS, 0-0; Father Lopez, 0-0; Miami Edison, 0-0; Holy Trinity, 0-0

CLASS 2A

Rank, Team, Record

1. Champagnat Catholic, 0-0

2. University Christian, 0-0

3. North Florida Christian, 0-0

4. Admiral Farragut, 0-0

5. Victory Christian, 0-0

6. Seffner Christian, 0-0

7. Foundation Academy, 0-0

8. Miami Christian, 0-0

9. Moore Haven, 0-0

10. Zephyrhills Christian, 0-0

First Five Out
FAMU DRS, 0-0, Evangelical Christian, 0-0; St. John Neumann, 0-0; Maclay, 0-0, Cambridge Christian, 0-0

CLASS 1A

Rank, Team, Record

1. Madison County, 0-0

2. Baker, 0-0

3. Chiefland, 0-0

4. Hawthorne, 0-0

5. Pahokee, 0-0

6. Vernon, 0-0

7. Port St. Joe, 0-0

8. Lafayette, 0-0

9. Taylor County, 0-0

10. Fort White, 0-0

First Five Out
Blountstown, 0-0; Northview, 0-0; Dixie County, 0-0; Jefferson County, 0-0; Crescent City, 0-0

SHARE