Friday Night Lights: Plenty of Bay Area and Suncoast teams remain in the MaxPreps Top 25 Football Rankings

For yet another week the Tampa Bay Area and Suncoast teams are well represented in the latest MaxPreps Florida High School Top 25 rankings led by the second-ranked IMG Academy (Bradenton).

#SchoolOvr.RatingStr.+/-
1Central (Miami)3-095.051.2
2IMG Academy (Bradenton)2-194.855.9
3Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood)4-085.064.1
4St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)4-074.936.9
5American Heritage (Plantation)4-169.943.1
6Northwestern (Miami)3-164.144.1
7Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)4-062.433.5
8Venice1-261.762.4
9Columbus (Miami)4-059.333.6
10Edgewater (Orlando)4-056.534.8
11Rockledge4-054.316.2+1
12Seminole (Sanford)4-053.624.0+1
13Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)2-153.047.0+4
14Jesuit (Tampa)2-152.545.0
15Lakeland3-051.414.4+3
16Buchholz (Gainesville)3-049.925.5-1
17Pine Forest (Pensacola)4-049.35.6-6
18Tampa Bay Tech (Tampa)4-049.119.8+1
19Jones (Orlando)1-247.555.4-3
20Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)4-046.818.8+7
21Homestead4-045.77.5-1
22Clearwater Academy International (Clearwater)2-045.626.3
23Booker T. Washington (Miami)3-145.638.9
24Winter Park4-044.512.0+1
25Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville)4-041.413.5+5
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7